Privacy Policy

The British Drift Championship is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us at info@thebritishdriftchampionship.co.uk if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Table of Contents

  1. Definitions used in this Policy
  2. Data protection principles we follow
  3. What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data
  4. What Personal Data we gather about you
  5. How we use your Personal Data
  6. Who else has access to your Personal Data
  7. How we secure your data
  8. Information about cookies
  9. Contact information

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.
We/us (either capitalized or not) – British Drift Championship

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data Subject’s rights

The Data Subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

Data we gather

Information you have provided us with
This might be your e-mail address, name, phone number, billing address, home address, payment information etc – mainly information that is necessary for delivering you a product/service, facilitating a purchase or to enhance your customer experience with us. We save the information you provide us with in order for you to comment or perform other activities on the website. This information includes, for example, your name, e-mail address and phone number and in the case of a purchase, also your billing address, home or shipping address and payment information, either credit card details (processed via Stripe) or else PayPal account information. Sensitive payment information (such as credit card details) is not stored in our database and is always processed off-site on either the Shopify, Stripe or PayPal website. For more information, see our partners section below and also the “How we secure your data” section.

Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your shopping cart information, your IP address, your shopping history (if there is any) etc. This information is used to improve your customer experience whilst browsing our website, as well as to provide you with, where possible and where consent exists, more tailored marketing experiences both on our own website and on the websites of some of our partners. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

Information from our partners
We gather information from our trusted partners with confirmation that they have legal grounds to share that information with us. This is either information you have provided them directly with or that they have gathered about you on other legal grounds. See the list of our partners here.

Publicly available information
We might gather information about you that is publicly available.

How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • provide our service to you. This includes for example registering your account; providing you with other products and services that you have requested; providing you with promotional items at your request and communicating with you in relation to those products and services; communicating and interacting with you; and notifying you of changes to any services.
  • enhance your customer experience;
  • fulfil an obligation under law or contract;
  • provide more tailored marketing experiences, both on our own website and on the websites of some of our partners, using data that has been automatically collected from you, as mentioned above, such as data collected through the use of cookies on our website.

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent.

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you a service or to send/offer you a product;
  • to respond to a query you may have sent to us;
  • to communicate either for sales or invoicing;
  • to provide you with further tailored marketing experiences;

On the ground of legitimate interest, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you personalized offers* (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • to administer and analyse our client base (purchasing behaviour and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products/ services offered/provided;
  • to conduct questionnaires concerning client satisfaction;

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering you products/services that are similar or same to your purchasing history/browsing behaviour to be our legitimate interest.

With your consent we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • to send you or contact you regarding products and/or tickets as purchased, won or requested by you, through competitions, enquiry forms, our online store or other such mediums;
  • for other purposes we have asked your consent for;

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised. We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law, but not longer than 20 years.

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

Who else can access your Personal Data

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers. Personal Data about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience. We may share your data with:

Our processing partners and connected third-parties:

  • Amazon – we use Amazon and their Amazon Web Services product as our hosting partner for our website and website data and as such, any data provided by you through the use of our website will be shared with Amazon and Amazon Web Services, including but not limited to, in databases, files, log files etc. Click here to read their privacy policy;
  • Án Post – we use Án Post as one of our chosen postal services. If you choose to purchase a physical product from any of our Shopify-hosted websites, you may choose to have Án Post deliver these products to you. If so, your information will be shared with Án Post in order to complete this transaction. Click here to read their privacy policy;
  • Bit.ly – we use Bit.ly’s URL shortening service to better understand the effectiveness of our marketing efforts and campaigns. Although no sensitive personal data is shared with Bit.ly, their system tracks the number of clicks on links shortened on their platform, which may result in your IP address or other data being shared with them. Click here to read their privacy policy;
  • Dropbox – we use Dropbox as our secure cloud file sharing platform. In a small number of areas on our website, you may have the ability to send files to us, which may be transferred automatically to, and as such shared with, Dropbox as our file sharing platform of choice. We also use Dropbox to store some event forms, which may contain personal information supplied to us by you, such as your name and email address. Click here to read their privacy policy;
  • Evernote – we use Evernote’s notetaking and sharing platform in order to note and internally share items regarding our events, such as driver lists, media lists, gate lists and other such important event lists, data and information. Click here to read their privacy policy;
  • Facebook – we use Facebook Pixel tracking on our website in order to provide you with a more tailored marketing experience on the Facebook network, i.e. on Facebook, Instagram and on other connected partners of Facebook. Click here to read their privacy policy;
  • Fastway Couriers – we use Fastway Couriers as one of our chosen courier delivery services. If you choose to purchase a physical product from any of our Shopify-hosted websites, you may choose to have Fastway Couriers deliver these products to you. If so, your information will be shared with Fastway Couriers in order to complete this transaction. Click here to read their privacy policy;
  • Google Analytics – we use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website and to understand how we can better serve the needs of our users through the use of the analytics provided. Click here to read their privacy policy;
  • Google Apps – we use Google Apps as our email service provider. Data provided to us via emails and enquiries sent to us by you through forms located on our website will be shared with Google as our email service provider. Click here to read their privacy policy;
  • MailChimp – we use MailChimp as our email marketing service provider and any data, including your name and email address, which you consent to sharing with us for email marketing purposes will be shared with MailChimp as our service provider. Click here to read their privacy policy;
  • MailMunch – we use the services of MailMunch to help us collect email addresses for email marketing purposes through the use of pop-up forms on our websites. If you insert your data into any of these pop-ups and consent to us using the data provided for further marketing purposes, this data will be shared with MailMunch. Click here to read their privacy policy;
  • PayPal – we use PayPal as one of our chosen payment service providers on our websites and Shopify-hosted websites. If you choose to purchase a product or service from us and choose the PayPal payment method, we will be required to share your data with PayPal. Click here to read their privacy policy;
  • Shopify – we use Shopify as our eCommerce service provider in order to sell merchandise and event tickets and as such, they are the hosting provider for our eCommerce websites. They provide us with the online eCommerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Click here to read their privacy policy;
  • Slack – we use Slack as our internal staff messaging platform. In a small number of areas, such as in our driver entry submission area, information about such submissions may be shared with Slack in order to allow us process this information for our events and our legal requirements regarding our events. Click here to read their privacy policy;
  • Stripe – we use Stripe as one of our chosen payment service providers on our websites and Shopify-hosted websites. If you choose to purchase a product or service from us and choose the Stripe payment method, we will be required to share your data with Stripe. Click here to read their privacy policy;
  • SumUp – on a small number of occasions and with your consent, we may process payments using a SumUp card reader. If this is the case, the data provided to us by you during the course of the transaction will be shared with SumUp. Click here to read their privacy policy;
  • Teamwork – we use Teamwork and more specifically their Teamwork Desk software as our chosen Help Desk platform to allow us to best serve our customers and effectively respond to any enquiries sent to us by our customers, either via direct email or through our website. If you communicate with us via email, your information will be shared with Teamwork for further processing and response purposes. Click here to read their privacy policy;

Our business partners:

  • AMDetails
  • Brian James Trailers
  • Cosmis Racing Wheels
  • Funk Motorsport
  • Japspeed
  • JDMDistro
  • Link Engine Management
  • Mobil 1
  • Mondello Park
  • Monster Energy
  • MTEC Brakes
  • Samco Sport
  • Simpson Race Products
  • VP Racing Fuels
  • Zestino Tyres

We only work with Processing partners and connected third parties who are able to ensure an adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.  We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

Shopify Website Payment Information & Data Storage:

In the case of our Shopify-hosted eCommerce websites, if you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services
  • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed to the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

You can remove cookies stored on your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

We use Facebook Pixels on our website to help better deliver tailored marketing experiences to our users. You can review Facebook’s privacy policy at the link in the Partners section above. If you wish to review your ad preferences on Facebook, please click here.

Contact Information

Data Protection Officer
If you have any questions regarding Processing your Personal Data, your rights regarding your Personal Data or this Privacy Policy, contact our Data Protection Officer, Cian Leonard at info@thebritishdriftchampionship.co.uk

Supervisory Authority
Email: international.team@ico.org.uk
Phone: +44 1625 545 745

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made 18th May 2018.
This Privacy Policy comes into effect on 25th May 2018.